Disclaimer

This website is intended to provide general information and tips only, and does not apply to specialised needs. If you have any health condition or concern, please contact your physician or health care provider.  You should always consult with a doctor or health care provider prior to changing your diet, exercise program, using any new product or supplement, or stopping the use of any medications, product or supplement. For any services obtained, individual results may vary depending on adherence to recommendations during services and programs. There is no guarantee implied or provided.

 

Privacy Policy


Effective date: March 1, 2019

 
Hi! and thanks for visiting Pregnancy Baby and Me, which operates the pregnancybabyandme.com.au website and the mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 


Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.</p>

 

Types of Data Collected:

 

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, First name and last name, Phone number, Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:

 Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

 Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
Pregnancy Baby and Me uses the collected data for various purposes:
  To provide and maintain the Service
  To notify you about changes to our Service
  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so</li>
  To provide customer care and support
  To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service</li>
  To monitor the usage of the Service
  To detect, prevent and address technical issues
 

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Pregnancy Baby and Me will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements
Pregnancy Baby and Me may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  •   To comply with a legal obligation

  •   To protect and defend the rights or property of Pregnancy Baby and Me

  •   To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  •   To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  •   To protect against legal liability
     

Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. There are affiliate links on this website where Pregnancy Baby and Me (pregnancybabyandme.com.au) may receive a small compensation from sales of certain items.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Booking an Appointment

When booking an appointment with Pregnancy Baby and Me you will be required to give your name, address, date of birth, contact number and email.

These details are required to open a file in your name, ready for your booked consultation. This information is used to identify you and keep your notes secure and filed specifically for you.  We will also use this information for appointment reminders and to contact you in the unlikely event that we need to reschedule your appointment. It is your right to advise us as to how you would prefer to be contacted, you can update us at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted. 

Cancellation of Appointments

Please provide us with at least 24 hours notice if you need to reschedule your appointment, or when we call/SMS to confirm your appointment the day prior. Where possible, we will try to reschedule you to the next earliest convenient appointment, so as to avoid delays in your treatment and recovery.  So that we may provide our patients with the best quality of care, Pregnancy Baby and Me utilises an appointment-based system. Late cancellations, no-shows or late-comers greatly impact our ability to provide a high quality service, by taking away available appointments for others.

If less than 24 hours notice is given for a cancellation, a cancellation fee of the amount of your appointment price may be charged. Consideration will be given for unavoidable circumstances. This fee is not covered by compensable bodies and must be paid by the patient. If you are running late, please give us as much notice as possible and we will do our best to accommodate you, However, since patients booked immediately after you, your appointment may understandably be cut short. People who repeatedly miss or reschedule appointments will unfortunately be discharged from care as this poses a challenge in us supporting with your health goals.


Children's Privacy
Our Service primarily addresses those over the age of 18 ("Children").
For those who are under the age of 18 years of age, parental consent is required for use of any information, products or services offered by Pregnancy Baby and Me. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Medical Notes

As an allied health professional with the Dietitians Association of Australia and Exercise Sport Science Australia, and as a registered Medicare service provider who is also recognised by various private heath funds, there is a legal obligation to maintain records of your appointments, observations and the treatment provided you. These cannot be deleted upon request as in very rare circumstances the governing bodies named above can ask to view them in the future.

 

Notes are kept on file for 8 years from the last date of treatment and for children eight years after their 18 birthday.

You are able to request a copy  of the data held about you at anytime ('Right to Access') – in order to do so, email pregnancybabyandme@gmail.com and this can be arranged free of charge.  Once your identity is verified the requested data will be provided within 28 days. If you notice any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you, you can ask for this to be amended.  If your notes are hand written these notes will be photocopied and you will be sent a copy by recorded mail.  If notes are held on Cliniko your personal details can be collated digitally and sent securely – or printed if you would prefer.

 

Cliniko

Pregnancy Baby and Me uses Cliniko, for notes and record keeping, and to allow patients to book appointments online. Cliniko is a digital secure and encrypted service in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). More information on their privacy policy can be found on https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/

Clinic Letters

There may be circumstances where we contact members of your health care team regarding the findings of the assessment and identifying a treatment plan moving forwards.  You will always receive a copy of this. This is necessary for care plan referrals (Chronic Disease Management Plans). You may choose not to give consent for us to contact your GP, if this is the case please advise your therapist.


Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us