Effective date: March 1, 2019. Last updated April 4, 2022.

Privacy Policy

When you use Pregnancy Baby and Me, which operates the pregnancybabyandme.com.au website and the mobile application (the "Service")., you are trusting us with your information. We take your privacy seriously.

This policy outlines the types of information we collect, why we collect it and how you can manage, update and delete the information we hold. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Pregnancy Baby and Me Pty Ltd ABN: 94 633 968 644 (we, us, our) is an online health services and platform dedicated to fertility health, pregnancy and post-natal care. At Pregnancy Baby and Me we:

Pregnancy Baby and Me is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1.1 Pregnancy Baby and Me collects a range of information, including personal information about you. Personal information includes information or an opinion about you (whether true or not), which identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.pregnancybabyandme.com.au (the Website) or as a result of you using our services.

 

How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a lawful and fair manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

2.1 visit the Website and sign up as a subscriber to Pregnancy Baby and Me content;

2.2 make an inquiry, booking or join our program(s) in relation to goods or services through our Website;

2.3 attend an online consultation with a health clinician through the Website. Any health information held by Pregnancy Baby and Me will be managed in accordance with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) or other relevant State legislation;

2.4 contact us via telephone or facsimile;

2.5 correspond with us, including when you complete our online form, contact us through our Website or write to us by email or on paper;

2.6 upload your personal information on any mobile applications operated by Pregnancy Baby and Me;

2.7 complete a customer satisfaction and market research survey; and/or

2.8 participate in any of our current or future services.

 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding your information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

 

Links To Other Sites
Our website and services may provide you with links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. There are affiliate links on this website where Pregnancy Baby and Me (pregnancybabyandme.com.au) may receive a small compensation from sales of certain items. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include (but are not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, contact phone numbers, date of birth, Medicare information, billing and shipping information, device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of the services and details you make enquiries about, written consents related to the services we facilitate and, if applicable, employment information.

We will collect and hold sensitive health information about you, such as your medical history, height, weight, current medications, frequency of your menstrual period, your symptoms (including whether you have a hairy face, acne, painful periods, pain during intercourse), whether you smoke, whether you have any history of Sexually Transmitted Infections, your family planning goals (including how many children you are hoping to have and when), your family planning history, your current fertility status and any other information you provide to us. The sensitive heath information we collect about you is provided to the practitioner from whom you request services, in accordance with your written consent. We only collect sensitive health information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to facilitate the requested services or provide the goods you order.

 

Medical Notes

As an allied health professional with the Dietitians Association of Australia and Exercise Sport Science Australia, and as a registered Medicare service provider, also recognised by various private heath funds, there is a legal obligation to maintain records of your appointments, observations and the treatment provided you. These cannot be deleted upon request as in very rare circumstances the governing bodies named above can ask to view them in the future.

Notes are kept on file for 8 (eight) years from the last date of treatment and for children eight years after their 18 birthday.

Cliniko

Pregnancy Baby and Me uses Cliniko, for notes and record keeping, and to allow patients to book appointments online. Cliniko is a digital secure and encrypted service in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). More information on their privacy policy can be found on https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/

 

Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

3.1 offer and provide you with our goods and services;

3.2 manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;

3.3 provide appointment bookings using Pregnancy Baby and Me so that we can arrange consultations with you and provide you with professional services;

3.4 communicate with you about a number of matters, including but not limited to, the services you have sought, refunds and exchanges requests, as well as to follow-up a matter with you based on your requests or to email you tax invoices;

3.5 send you marketing or promotional information in relation to Pregnancy Baby and Me or any of Pregnancy Baby and Me's practitioners that might be of interest to you (including via SMS, email and personalised website experiences, such as a dashboard of recommendations and website resources and/or services which may benefit you);

3.6 improve Pregnancy Baby and Me company products and services, including research and development;

3.7 comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

3.8 consider your application for employment (if applicable);
and

3.9 otherwise to manage our business.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We disclose personal information within Pregnancy Baby and Me to practitioners via email and/or third party electronic medical record software, or external third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Specifically, we disclose personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy to:

5.1 Allied Health Clilnicians or Practitioners;

5.2 Members of your medical team, including, but not limited to, your General Practitioner;

5.3 Cloud service providers; and

5.4 Payment system operators (such as Medipass and Stripe).

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

Clinic Letters

There may be circumstances where we contact members of your health care team regarding the findings of the assessment and identifying a treatment plan moving forwards.  You will always receive a copy of this. This is necessary for care plan referrals (Enhanced Primary Care Plans/ Chronic Disease Management Plans). You may choose not to give consent for us to contact your GP, if this is the case please advise your therapist.

 

 

Children's Privacy
Our Service primarily addresses those over the age of 18 ("Children").
For those who are under the age of 18 years of age, parental consent is required for use of any information, products or services offered by Pregnancy Baby and Me. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Payments

Pregnancy Baby and Me utilises various payment systems to easily process payments and claims digitally via credit card, debit card, Medicare or Health Funds. Please refer to the following for information on their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use:

Stripe: https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy

Medipass: https://medipass.com.au/user-terms/consumers

 

 

Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, as records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of the personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to your personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

 

Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our ongoing success. We believe we have a unique range of services that we provide to customers at a high standard. Therefore, we like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing messages from us. You can make this request by unsubscribing from all future marketing messages by following the unsubscribe link included in our marketing material or by contacting us.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasion when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusal.
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

 

Overseas transfers of personal information

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers (such as servers located outside Australia) and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

Other than as described in the above paragraph, at the date of this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas other than as above, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

 

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Symone Esposito

Email: symone@pregnancybabyandme.com

Your experience with Pregnancy Baby and Me is important to us. We endeavour to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

 

Changes

‍We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website and we encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. The last update to this document was April 2022.

 

Disclaimer 

This website, outside “services” we provide, is intended to provide general information and tips only, and does not apply to specialised needs. If you have any health condition or concern, please contact your physician or health care provider. You should always consult with a doctor or health care provider prior to changing your diet, exercise program, using any new product or supplement, or stopping the use of any medications, product or supplement. For any services obtained, individual results may vary depending on adherence to recommendations during services and programs. There is no guarantee implied or provided.

 

.


Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please contact us